Peltodoris punctifera

Peltodoris punctifera (Abraham, 1877)

Peltodoris punctifera @ Gran Canaria by Mario Matute

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Discodorididae  

 

Genus

Peltodoris  

 

Species

Peltodoris punctifera  (Abraham, 1877)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139571).
Synonyms

  • Montereinapunctifera (Abraham, 1877)
  • Doris orbignyi H. Adams & A. Adams, 1858
  • Doris punctata d’Orbigny, 1839
  • Doris punctifera Abraham, 1877

Description
The maximum recorded size for this species is 25mm long. When the animal is extended, the foot does not exceed the rear limit of the mantle. Body base color is usually yellowish, pinkish or gray, with a fine stippling of dark (purple-brown or grey) and white spots. The quantity and size of the spots is highly variable depending on the individual, but they usually have two rows of dark spots on the back surrounding a dorsal tubercle larger than the rest. Dark spots similar to those on the back can be seen on the underside of the mantle. The mantle surface has a velvety appearance, as it is covered with globose papillae with dark dots and surrounded by spicules. Scattered over the back are larger papillae, blotched with opaque white, well separated from the smaller ones surrounding them. The rhinophores have white and brown lamellae in their distal part, which is topped by a white mucron. The base color of the rhinophore is brown. The rhinophoric sheath is quite elevated, covered with mantle-like papillae. The papillae arranged along the edge of the sheath are white. It has 6 bi or tripinnate gill leaves with dark spots, especially on the rachis, and with white tips. These gills are arranged 3 on each side of the anus, completely surrounding it, and arrange parallel to the body when extended. The color of the foot is uniform yellow, sometimes with brown spots, and it is cleft and furrowed in the anterior part, where two long, finger-like tentacles can also be seen flanking the mouth opening.

Biology
Specimens usually found in the intertidal. Like other doridaceans they feed on sponges. The egg-spawn is a white ribbon wound in a spiral of 2-3 whorls. The eggs are regularly arranged and have an average size of 147 microns. Living specimens of P. punctifera have a more flattened shape than other similar species.

Etymology

  • Doris, is a marine divinity that gives name to the doridacean nudibranchs. She was the daughter of Oceanus and Tethys and also married the sea god Nereus. They were the parents of the 50 sea nymphs or Nereids.
  • Pelto– from Latin pellis= skin
  • Punctifera from Latin punctus = dots, scores; that has dots or scores.

Distribution
Species known from the Canary Islands and Madeira only.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Peltodoris punctifera
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Eastern Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Atlantic Ocean: ★☆☆☆☆
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Peltodoris punctifera based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Pontes, Miquel (2023) "Peltodoris punctifera" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 09/12/2022. Accessed: 01/02/2023. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/irXoc)

To copy this cite click on the right button.