Cadlina laevis

Cadlina laevis (Linnaeus, 1767)

Cadlina laevis (Portugal) by João Pedro Silva

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Cadlinidae  

 

Genus

Cadlina  

 

Species

Cadlina laevis  (Linnaeus, 1767)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139134).
Taxonomic note: The family Cadlinidae Bergh, 1891 was considered a synonym of the Chromodorididae. Research by R.F. Johnson in 2011 has shown that Cadlina does not belong to the family Chromodorididae. She has therefore brought back the name Cadlinidae from synonymy with Chromodorididae. The chromodorid nudibranchs without Cadlina are now monophyletic and turn out to be a possible sister to the Actinocyclidae.

Synonyms

  • Cadlina boscai Tejedo, 1994
  • Cadlina repanda (Alder & Hancock, 1842)
  • Doris laevis Linnaeus, 1767 (original)
  • Doris marginata Montagu, 1804
  • Doris obvelata Müller O.F., 1776
  • Doris planulata Stimpson, 1853
  • Doris repanda Alder & Hancock, 1842

Description
This species of doridacean can reach about 30 mm in length. The body is oval, very flat and completely white except the mantle margin that in some specimens can be yellow due to the presence of numerous spots of the same color. All the dorsum is covered with small rounded tubercles of two different sizes. Occasionally, larger tubercles form a sort of circle near the dorsum margins. The rhinophores are short and white, semitransparent in the alaminar base and more opaque or slightly dark in the laminar zone. The laminar area of the rhinophores has 13-15 white lamellae and has a club shaped apex. The rhinophoric sheath is not very high and also has rounded tubercles on its upper edge. The gill leaves are also white. The mouth has a pair of short white palps. The white foot is wide and in its posterior side turns into a triangular tail protruding below the rear side of the mantle. The dorsal region of the tail also has rounded tubercles and the margin can be yellowish.

Biology
This species can live on rocky substrates from the intertidal zone to several hundred meters deep. It has been cited on different sponges and indicated that feeds on Dysidea fragilis, Hemimycale columella and fouling demosponge Halisarca dujardini. As a very interesting detail of its biology, it has been observed mating at the end of winter, where individuals, after copulation, produce ovigerous coiled ribbons of 2.5 mm in height. The eggs are pale cream coloured and very large, up to 370 microns, included in spherical capsules of about 600 microns; development is direct because the stage veliger larva occurs within the capsule, and hatching, which occurs about 50 days after the spawn, renders crawling juveniles about 800 microns long (Thompson, 1967).

Etymology

  • Laevis. From Latin “laevis” or “levis”, smooth, flat, even.

Distribution
This species is distributed throughout the North Atlantic, the Arctic, Iceland, Greenland, the coast of North America to Massachusetts and European coasts, from Norway to the Iberian Peninsula and the western Mediterranean. In the Iberian Peninsula it has been cited in Galicia, Portugal, the Strait of Gibraltar, the Levantine region, Catalonia and the Balearic Islands. In the Catalan coast is a really uncommon species that has been observed in Cadaqués and the Medes islands.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cadlina laevis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Cadlina laevis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 22/09/2013, Accessed: 24/06/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/xtvWA)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.