Goniobranchus obsoletus

Goniobranchus obsoletus (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1831)

Goniobranchus obsoletus @ Gordon beach, Tel Aviv , Israel by Tal Shema

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Chromodorididae  

 

Genus

Goniobranchus  

 

Species

Goniobranchus obsoletus  (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 597365).
Synonyms

  • Casella obsoleta (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1831)
  • Chromodoris obsoleta (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1831)
  • Doris obsoleta Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Obsoletus. From Latin “obsoletus”, hackneyed, worn-out, dilapidated.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Goniobranchus obsoletus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Goniobranchus obsoletus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/08/2015, Accessed: 20/10/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/L9wiE)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.