Aldisa zetlandica

Aldisa zetlandica (Alder & Hancock, 1854)

Aldisa zetlandica by Klas Malmberg

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Cadlinidae  

 

Genus

Aldisa  

 

Species

Aldisa zetlandica  (Alder & Hancock, 1854)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 138739).
Synonyms

  • Doris zetlandica Alder & Hancock, 1854 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Aldisa. Probably related to an Iceland viking saga of the same name.
  • Zetlandica. Originary of the Shetlands, United Kingdom, where this species was described.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Aldisa zetlandica
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Aldisa zetlandica

    Portugal: Nobre (1896). Azores: Bergh (1899), Nodsieck (1972), Picton and Morrow (1994), Malaquias (2001).

    General: Bergh, 1879a:348; 1899:8; 1900a:5; Eliot, 1910d:105; Filatova & Zatsepin, 1948:397; Grieg, 1913a:5; Hoffmann, 1926:0; Lemche, 1938:17; MacGinitie, 1959:143; Millen & Gosliner, 1985:219; Odhner, 1939:30; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:268; Thompson, 1988:218; Thompson & Brown, 1976:124; 1984:78[P]; Vayssiere, 1913a:322

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Aldisa zetlandica

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Aldisa zetlandica" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/10/2014, Accessed: 18/07/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/RCv3G)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.