Felimare bilineata

Felimare bilineata (Pruvot-Fol, 1953)

Felimare bilineata by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Chromodorididae  

 

Genus

Felimare  

 

Species

Felimare bilineata  (Pruvot-Fol, 1953)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 597516).

Taxonomic note: The European Atlantic and Mediterranean species of the genus Chromodoris and Hypselodoris have been reconsidered. After molecular analysis of the Chromodorididae performed by Johnson & Gosliner (2012, Traditional taxonomic groupings mask evolutionary history: A molecular phylogeny and new classification of the chromodorid nudibranchs. PLoS ONE 7(4): 33479) the Hypselodoris species have been included in the genus Felimare Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 and the Chromodoris species have been included in the genus Felimida Ev. Marcus, 1971.

Synonyms

  • Glossodoris bilineata Pruvot-Fol, 1953 (original)
  • Hypselodoris bilineata (Pruvot-Fol, 1953)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Bilineata. From Latin “bi”, two + “linea”, line, stripe.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Felimare bilineata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Felimare bilineata

    Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991), Ortea, Valdés and García-Gómez (1996), Calado et al. (1999, 2003), Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Andalucía (Atl.): Cervera and García-Gómez (1986), García-Gómez, Medina and Coveñas (1991), Ortea, Valdés and García-Gómez (1996). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1983), García-Gómez et al. (1989), García-Gómez, Medina and Coveñas (1991), Ortea, Valdés and García-Gómez (1996), Gosliner and Johnson (1999). Andalucía (Med.): Luque (1983, 1986), Ávila Escartín (1993), Schick (1998), Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a), Ocaña et al. (2000), Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Ortea, Valdés and García-Gómez (1996), Templado et al. (2002). Catalunya: Ávila Escartín (1993). Baleares: Ballesteros and Templado (1996). Canarias: Ortea, Valdés and García-Gómez (1996), Ortea et al. (2001, 2003), all as H. bilineata viridis, Malaquias and Calado (1997, as H. bilineata bilineata), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: ?Ledoyer (1967, as Glossodoris gracilis), Ortea, Valdés and García-Gómez (1996), Wirtz (1999), Malaquias et al. (2001), Wirtz and Debelius (2003).

    General: Bouchet, 1975:120; Edmunds, 1981:192[P]; 1982:520

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

Videos

 

More pictures

Microscopy pictures: © Luis Sánchez Tocino, reproduced with permission.

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Felimare bilineata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 15/10/2013, Accessed: 16/12/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/m7sXe)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.